Privacy Policy

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Project Hotplate website, https://projecthotplate.com.au.

Project Hotplate is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Project Hotplate is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Project Hotplate customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We promise that we will never, ever sell your information or otherwise share it with a third party, unless we have your consent or are required to by law. That would be really sleazy. Your information is collected and used exclusively to enable you to use our site.

We use an external credit card processing company, Stripe, to handle your credit cart transactions. No financial information is ever stored or processed on the website. Project Hotplate takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Project Hotplate reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Project Hotplate reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Account Erasure

If you no longer wish to use our service, you may request that we erase your account and all personally-identifiable information. We will endeavour to comply with your request in a timely manner. However, we cannot guarantee that we can erase information such as historical access logs containing information such as your IP address.

Contacting us

Project Hotplate welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: [email protected]